Mock Trial

CROSS EXAMINATION…it’s what’s for dinner

Saturday May 6th 3:00 pm

U of I Law School Courtroom

Scrimmage Program

Logos School has a winning, twenty-one year history for its Mock Trial teams. The very first Logos team that participated (in 1995) won the Idaho State Championship. Logos has qualified for state competition every year that a team has been fielded.

Nineteen times Logos has won the North Idaho Regional competition.

Seventeen times State Champions, Logos holds the record in Idaho.

Logos is also the only team in Idaho to win ten consecutive State Championships (2004-2013).

Logos Mock Trial has the highest achievement at the National level of any team from Idaho (fifth place in 2012).

Please click here to read about the 2015 Mock Trial team in the Moscow/Pullman Daily News.

Year Team North Idaho Regional State Competition National Competition Case
1995 3rd Place Idaho State Champion Idaho did not participate State: State of Idaho v. Pat Parker
1996 Regional Champion (2-0) Idaho State Champion (3-0) Idaho did not participate State: State of Idaho v. Sydney Taylor
1997 2nd Place (1-1) 3rd Place(1-1) Idaho did not participate State: State of Idaho v. Jan Stover
1998 Regional Champion (2-0) 5th Place (2-0) State: State of Idaho v. Bobbie Davis
1999 “A” 2nd Place (2-0) Idaho State Champion (3-0) St. Louis, Missouri 40th of 42; 0-4; 3 ballots State: State of Idaho v. Pat Ballard
National: Curtis C. Flood v. Bowie Kuhn
“B” Regional Champion (2-0) 5th Place
2000 Regional Champion (2-0) Idaho State Champion (3-0) Columbia, South Carolina 37th of 42; 1-3; 3 ballots State: Lisa Libby v. Sam Gambels and Independence School District no. 1
National: Mary Calhoun, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Thomas C. Calhoun v. Frances “Fritzie” Thurmond, individually and d/b/a Jumbo Amusements
2001 Regional Champion (2-0, 6 ballots) Idaho State Champion (3-0; 6 + 2 ballots) Omaha, Nebraska 15th of 44; 2-2; 8 ballots Western Regional Honors State: State of Idaho v. Pat Peterson
National: State of Nebraska v. Chris Hall
2002 “A” Regional Champion
(2-0, 6 ballots)
3rd Place
(2-0; 6 ballots)
State: United States of America v. Kris Hamburg and Kim Murphy
“B” 2nd Place
(2-0)
5th Place
(1-1; 2 ballots)
2003 “A” 2nd Place
(2-0)
State: State of Idaho v. Sydney Price
“B” Regional Champion
(2-0)
2004 “A” 2nd Place
(2-0)
4th Place
(1-1; 4 ballots)
State: State of Idaho v. Chris Matthews
National: State of Florida v. Fran Lewis
“B” Regional Champion
(2-0)
Idaho State Champion
(2-1; 4 + ballots)
Orlando, Florida
36th of 44; 1-3; 4 ballots
2005 “A” 2nd Place
(3-0; 9 ballots)
Idaho State Champion
(4-0)
Charlotte, North Carolina
11th of 44; 3-1; 8 ballots

State: State of Idaho vs. Brit Reynolds

National: Lee Robertson, Administrator of the Estate of Mitch Robertson, Deceased v. C & C Supply, Inc.

“B” Regional Champion
(3-0; 9 ballots)
State Runner-up
(3-1; only loss to Logos “A” in final)
2006 “A” Regional Champion
(3-0; 9 ballots)
Idaho State Champion
(4-0)
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
9th of 44
This is the best finish for an Idaho team since students started attending the National Competition in 1990.
State: Jamie Franklyn v. Pat Cartwright
National: State of Oklahoma v. Dakota Boren
“B” 2nd Place
(3-0; 7 ballots)
State Finalist
(3-1)
2007 “A” 2nd Place
(3-0; 8 ballots)
Idaho State Champion
(4-0)
Dallas, Texas
12th of 40
Logos placed 12th, losing only to the team who moved on to become the National Champions.
State: Pat Christianson v. William Jennings Bryan High School
National: Estrella Blanca Lineas v. Ewing Shipping Lines
“B” Regional Champion
(3-0; 9 ballots)
State Finalist
(3-1)
2008 “A” Regional Champion
(3-0; 9 ballots)
Idaho State Champion
(4-0)
Wilmington, Delaware
16th of 42; 2-2; 7 ballots
State: The State of Idaho vs. Kinsley Williams
National: Mid-East Stevedores Services, Inc. v. Delaware Auto & Marine Corp
“B” 2nd Place
(3-0; 9 ballots)
State Runner-up
(3-1; only loss to Logos “A” in final)
2009 “A” 2nd place Idaho State Champion Atlanta, Georgia
19th of 41
State: U.S. vs Killian Eldredge
National: State of Georgia v Ashley Dougherty
“B” Regional Champion 3rd place at state
2010 “A” Regional Champion Idaho State Champion
Perfect Ballot
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania State: The State of Idaho v. Haywood
“B” 2nd place 3rd place at state