Mock Trial

Logos School has a winning, twenty-one year history for its Mock Trial teams. The very first Logos team that participated (in 1995) won the Idaho State Championship. Logos has qualified for state competition every year that a team has been fielded.

Twenty-two times Logos has won the North Idaho Regional competition.

Seventeen times State Champions, Logos holds the record in Idaho.

Logos is also the only team in Idaho to win ten consecutive State Championships (2004-2013).

Logos Mock Trial has the highest achievement at the National level of any team from Idaho (fifth place in 2012).

Year Team North Idaho Regional State Competition National Competition Case
1995 3rd Place Idaho State Champion Idaho did not participate State: State of Idaho v. Pat Parker
1996 Regional Champion Idaho State Champion Idaho did not participate State: State of Idaho v. Sydney Taylor
1997 2nd Place 3rd Place Idaho did not participate State: State of Idaho v. Jan Stover
1998 Regional Champion 5th Place State: State of Idaho v. Bobbie Davis
1999 “A” 2nd Place Idaho State Champion St. Louis, Missouri 40th of 42 State: State of Idaho v. Pat Ballard
National: Curtis C. Flood v. Bowie Kuhn
“B” Regional Champion 5th Place
2000 Regional Champion Idaho State Champion Columbia, South Carolina 37th of 42 State: Lisa Libby v. Sam Gambels and Independence School District no. 1
National: Mary Calhoun, as Personal Representative of the Estate of Thomas C. Calhoun v. Frances “Fritzie” Thurmond, individually and d/b/a Jumbo Amusements
2001 Regional Champion Idaho State Champion Omaha, Nebraska 15th of 44 Western Regional Honors State: State of Idaho v. Pat Peterson
National: State of Nebraska v. Chris Hall
2002 “A” Regional Champion 3rd Place State: United States of America v. Kris Hamburg and Kim Murphy
“B” 2nd Place 5th Place
2003 “A” 2nd Place State: State of Idaho v. Sydney Price
“B” Regional Champion
2004 “A” 2nd Place 4th Place State: State of Idaho v. Chris Matthews
National: State of Florida v. Fran Lewis
“B” Regional Champion Idaho State Champion Orlando, Florida
36th of 44
2005 “A” 2nd Place Idaho State Champion Charlotte, North Carolina
11th of 44

State: State of Idaho vs. Brit Reynolds

National: Lee Robertson, Administrator of the Estate of Mitch Robertson, Deceased v. C & C Supply, Inc.

“B” Regional Champion State Runner-up
2006 “A” Regional Champion Idaho State Champion Oklahoma City, Oklahoma
9th of 44
State: Jamie Franklyn v. Pat Cartwright
National: State of Oklahoma v. Dakota Boren
“B” 2nd Place State Finalist
2007 “A” 2nd Place Idaho State Champion Dallas, Texas
12th of 40
State: Pat Christianson v. William Jennings Bryan High School
National: Estrella Blanca Lineas v. Ewing Shipping Lines
“B” Regional Champion State Finalist
2008 “A” Regional Champion Idaho State Champion Wilmington, Delaware
16th of 42
State: The State of Idaho vs. Kinsley Williams
National: Mid-East Stevedores Services, Inc. v. Delaware Auto & Marine Corp
“B” 2nd Place
(3-0; 9 ballots)
State Runner-up
2009 “A” 2nd place Idaho State Champion Atlanta, Georgia
19th of 41
State: U.S. vs Killian Eldredge
National: State of Georgia v Ashley Dougherty
“B” Regional Champion 3rd place
2010 “A” Regional Champion Idaho State Champion
Perfect Ballot
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 22nd in Nation State: The State of Idaho v. Haywood

National: Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Maddox Hale

“B” 2nd place 3rd place
2011 “A” Regional Champion Idaho State Champion Phoenix, Arizona 26th in Nation StateJess Paxton v. Alex McMasters
National: D’Baha Indian Tribe v. Intrepid Mining Corp
“B” Regional Champion 10th place
2012 “A” Regional Champion Idaho State Champion Albuquerque, New Mexico 5th in Nation StateCarter v. St. Camillus Care Facility
National: United States of America v. Rawley Winsor
“B” 2nd place 6th place
2013 “A” Regional Champion Idaho State Champion Indianapolis, Indiana 26th in Nation StateState of Idaho v. Kelly Dixon
National: Village Theater Productions, LLC. V. Pro Propane Products, Inc.
“B” 3rd place 5th place
2014 “A” Regional Champion 2nd Place State: City of Twin Falls v. Yancy “Yolo” Olson
“B” 2nd place 3rd place
2015 “A” Regional Champion Idaho State Champions Raleigh, North Carolina 32nd in Nation State:

National: Andy Archer v. Detail Security, Inc.

“B” 2nd place 3rd place
2016 “A” Regional Champion 2nd Place Boise, Idaho
7th in Nation
State:

National: Illan Zabala v. Luz Bennett, individually and d/b/a The Flying B Cattle Ranch

“B” 3rd place 3rd place
2017 “A” Regional Champion Idaho State Champions Hartford, Connecticut 16th in Nation State:

National: State of Connecticut v. Wilbur Merritt, IV

“B” 2nd place 6th place